Past Devour Winners

As we gear up for the 10th Anniversary celebration for the Devour Culinary Classic this coming spring, let’s take a look at the best dishes over the last four years. Who will win this year?

2018 Winners

Saturday:

Excellence in Presentation

Winner: Cibo 
Arancini no. 1 - Pan Fried rice balls with mozzarella and green peas
Arancini no. 2 - Pam fried rice balls with mozzarella and lamb

Runner Up: Phoenix Public Market
Arizona Citrus Salad - goat cheese, pistachios, local dates, sweet shallot honey vinaigrette, micro greens

Excellence in Innovation

Winner: True Food Kitchen
Grilled Cauliflower Planks - black walnut pesto, truffle tahini, aleppo chili

Runner Up: Helio Basin Brewery
Venison Sausage

Excellence in Taste

Winner: Gallo Blanco
Flapjacks with Plantains Foster

Runner Up: Dust Cutter 
Huevos Rancheros / Sonoran Native Tepary Bean Chili, Ground bison, quail egg and chorizo espuma

Sunday:

Excellence in Presentation:

Winner: Kai 
Smoked Ocean Trout, Squash Escabeche, Huitlacoche Chumeth, Black Tepary Miso. 

Runner Up: FnB / The Inbetweens
Fresh vegetable salad with sugar snap peas and country ham

Excellence in Innovation:

Winner: Shift
Beef tongue Philly Cheesesteak

Runner Up: The Dressing Room
Tako Yaki Hushpuppy with a Tomato Sriracha Jam

Excellence in Taste:

Winner: Elote Cafe
Spicy Anasazi beans with local heritage barley and mesquite cornbread

Runner Up: Different Point of View
Grain Mustard Soy Grilled Muscovy Duck; Sweet Corn Milk Griddle Cakes & Bliss Maple Drizzle, Kumquat Shallot Jam, Duck Cracklings, Basil Oil

Excellence in Distinction

Winner: FnB / The Inbetweens
Runner Up: Kai

2017 Winners

Saturday

Excellence in Taste: Tamara Stagner, Helio Basin Brewing Company, Smoked Bison Taquito with Epazote Cream

Runners Up, Excellence in Taste: Todd Allison, T. Cooks at Royal Palms, Sea Bass Atsade Desta, Cafe Lalibela

Excellence in Presentation: Jared Porter, Clever Koi, Chilled Scallop Sno Cone

Excellence in Innovation: Taylor Domet, True Food, Torched Avocado

Sunday

Excellence in Taste: Jason Atford, Roka Akor, Short Rib with Black Garlic

Runner Up, Excellence in Taste: Bernie Kantak, The Gladly, Brown Butter Tuna Crudo

Excellence in Presentation: Aaron Chamberlin, St. Francis, “Caulipops

Excellence in Innovation: Jada Shiya, Churn, Banana Split on a Stick

Excellence in Distinction (Overall)

The overall favorite to win the Excellence in Distinction Award over the 2-day event was the Bison Taquito from Tamara Stanger of Helio Basin Brewing Company.

2016 Winners

Saturday

Best Dish: Aioli Gourmet Burgers- White Truffle Slider

Best Dessert: Churn- Coffee Toffee Drumstick (fudge filled sugar cone topped with coffee ice cream, dipped in chocolate and rolled in coffee toffee)

Best Sip: Joyride Taco House- Sloe Ride Margarita (blueberry-infused tequila, Sloe gin, house sour, and tiki bitters)

Sunday

Best Dish: Litchfield’s at The Wigwam- Cedar River Ribeye (Beets, Valdeon, Rocket)

Best Dessert: Kai Restaurant- Chocolate Gateau (mole rojo spiced marcona, black cocoa joconde, caramelia ganache, pasilla chili mousse)

Best Sip: Hula’s Modern Tiki- Dr. Funk (coconut rum, vodka, crème de banana, pineapple & orange juice)

2015 Winners

Saturday:

Best Overall Presentation: Il Terrazzo at the Phoenician

Most Creative Booth: (tie) Blue Hound Kitchen & Cocktails AND Cibo

Best Dish: Roka Akor Wagyu bone marrow with squid ink brioche and Japanese mignonette, escargot with white soy and garlic

Most Unique Dish: Roka Akor Wagyu bone marrow with squid ink brioche and Japanese mignonette, escargot with white soy and garlic

Best Dessert: The Henry Coconut pana cotta

Best Great Hall Exhibitor: Doc's Ice Cream

Best Demo: (tie) Sassi and Cartwrights Sonoran Ranch House

Grand Prize - Best of the Best: Roka Akor

Sunday:

Best Overall Presentation: Kai Restaurant at Sheraton Wild Horse Pass Resort & Spa

Most Creative Booth: Tuck Shop Meatball Machine

Best Dish: Elote Cafe Roasted corn with spicy mayo, lime and cotija cheese; lamb adobo

Most Unique Dish: Hana Japanese Eatery Tako yaki, mochi rice, pork yakibuta, dashi-poached green beans, miso-fermented walu fish

Best Dessert: Windsor/Churn Oatmeal cookie ice cream sandwich with sour cream ice cream

Best Great Hall Exhibitor: Pistol Whipped Pastry

Best Demo: Barrio Urbano

Grand Prize - Best of the Best: Hana Japanese Eatery Tako yaki, mochi rice, pork yakibuta, dashi-poached green beans, miso-fermented walu fish

Samantha Battaglini